Morris County Track Coaches Association

All-County Team Selection Criteria

Spring Track

Automatic Selections
1-
Individual winners at the County Champs will be an automatic selection.
2-Athletes that meet or exceed the "A" Standard will be an automatic selection.
3-Individual winners at the Meet of Champions will be an automatic selection.

 

4 x 400m Selection
Qualifications: win 3 of  5 of the following criteria.
1-Win the County Relays 4 x 400m.
2-Fastest County time in the NJAC 4 x 400m.
3-Win the County Champs 4 x 400m.
4-Fastest 4 x 400m time at the State Series.
5-Fastest overall 4 x 400m time of the Season.
No one takes 3 of 5, a vote will be taken.

 

All County Nominees
Openings are created when there are double, triple, or quad winners at the Morris County Championships.
Additional nominees must meet the following criteria:
1-The athlete must better the winning performance of the
 county champion at the Morris County Championships.
2-Match or better the "B" Performance Standard listed at the
bottom of the page.

 

Performance Verification
When sending nominations to Len Pietrewicz please use the Spring Track
Nomination Ballot
Individual-Click Here
4 x 400m-Click Here
This Form becomes the Ballot, supply all requested information.
Nomination not accepted without completed Ballot.

 

Voting Procedures
Nominees for the All-County team must be made to 
Len Pietrewicz via email
mctca@mctrack.org
All Nominations must be made prior to the All County Meeting
Deadline for submitting nominations will be  the day before the
 
meeting @ 12:00pm.

A list of all nominations will be sent to all coaches via email the
night before the meeting by.

 Each coach may vote for as many (depends on available plaques) candidates
 as he or she wants.  The highest vote-getters will be on the
 All-County team, subject to the number of available slots. 
 
Additional votes will be held as necessary to make the final selections.
 

The 4 x 400m Relay will always be selected first. 

Updated for ST 2018

All Standards FAT "B" BOYS "A" BOYS   All Standards FAT "B"GIRLS "A" GIRLS
100 Meters   11.04 10.88   100 Meters   12.64 12.34
200 Meters 22.34 22.24   200 Meters   25.74 25.28
400 Meters   49.32 48.94   400 Meters   58.34 57.82
800 Meters 1:56.34 1:55.34   800 Meters 2:16.67 2:14.90
1600 Meters 4:19.51 4:16.47   1600 Meters 4:59.14 4:55.77
3200 Meters 9:26.29 9:22.23   3200 Meters 10:58.47 10:48.89
100/110 Meter Hurdles   14.69 14.60   100/110 Meter Hurdles   15.05 14.84
400 Meter Hurdles 54.72 54.29   400 Meter Hurdles   64.30 63.77
Shot Put 55-8.25 57-7.5   Shot Put 39-9.5 40-8.5
Discus 160-3 164-2   Discus 121-10 128-9
Javelin 181-6 192-9   Javelin 118-6 126-0
High Jump 6-4  6-6   High Jump 5-4 5-6
Long Jump 22-2 22-7   Long Jump 17-7 18-0.5
Pole Vault 13-6 14-1   Pole Vault 9-6 11-0
Triple Jump 43-9.50 45-0   Triple Jump 35-3.75 36-5